CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N1:140

Mr. Noah Sondov-Gold
Gold Biotechnology, Inc.
1328 Ashby Road
St. Louis, MO 63132

RE: The tariff classification of Various Chemical Compounds from China

Dear Mr. Sondov-Gold:

In your letter dated June 13, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling on five chemical products from China. You requested a binding tariff classification ruling on the following five products. You indicate they are all used for research at laboratories and universities. You provided the following information on the five items under review.

Item 1 D-Raffinose pentahydrate (also known as Melitose or Melitriose, CAS # 17629-30-0) is a natural trisaccharide composed of galactose, glucose and fructose. It primarily serves as a carbon source for yeast as well as being an important component in some cryopreservation solutions. Additionally, it is known to improve digestion and increase the absorption of calcium. The product is imported as a white to off-white crystalline powder. The product's country of origin is China.

Item 2 1, 10-Phenanthroline monohydrate (CAS # 5144-89-8) inhibits metallopeptidases. It is also used to study DNA-protein interactions and as a redox indicator. The product is imported as a white to pale yellow crystalline powder. The product's country of origin is China.

Item 3 Trimethoprim lactate (CAS # 23256-42-0) is a bactericidal antibiotic effective against bacteria responsible for urinary tract infections, prostatitis, and cystitis. It is commonly combined with sulfamethoxazole to combat Staphylococcus aureus. Trimethoprim functions as a prokaryotic dihydrofolate reductase inhibitor, preventing bacteria from taking up folic acid, which is required to synthesized the nucleotide thymine. Consequently, it is an inhibitor of DNA synthesis. The product is imported as a white to off-white powder. The product's country of origin is China.

Item 4 Octylglucoside (n-Octyl-ß-D- glucopyranoside, CAS # 29836-26-8) is a nonionic, mild detergent used to isolate membrane proteins in the native state. It can easily be removed during final extractions by dialysis. Characteristics that contribute to this detergent’s usefulness are its water solubility, chemical structure and small-sized micelles. The product is imported as a white to off-white crystalline powder. The product's country of origin is China.

Item 5 TAPS (CAS # 29915-38-6) is a zwitterionic buffering agent used in biochemistry and molecular biology that was selected and described by Good et al. It is part of the Tris family of buffers and is useful for a pH range of 7.7 – 9.1. TAPS is commonly used in capillary electrophoresis to analyze DNA and in planar chromatography to separate dyes. The product is imported as a white crystalline powder. The product's country of origin is China.

The applicable subheading for D-Raffinose pentahydrate (CAS # 17629-30-0) will be 2940.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Sugars, chemically pure, other than sucrose, lactose, maltose, glucose and fructose; sugar ethers, sugar acetals and sugar esters, and their salts, other than products of heading 2937, 2938 or 2939: Other”. The general rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for 1, 10-Phenanthroline monohydrate (CAS # 5144-89-8) will be 2933.99.7900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Other: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI.” The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Trimethoprim lactate (CAS # 23256-42-0) will be 2933.59.3600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “"Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure: Other: Drugs: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Anti-infective agents: Other." The general rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Octylglucoside (n-Octyl-ß-D- glucopyranoside, (CAS # 29836-26-8), will be 2940.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Sugars, chemically pure, other than sucrose, lactose, maltose, glucose and fructose; sugar ethers, sugar acetals and sugar esters, and their salts, other than products of heading 2937, 2938 or 2939: Other”. The general rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the TAPS (CAS # 29915-38-6) will be 2922.19.9690, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for which provides for: “Oxygen-function amino-compounds:Amino-alcohols, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function, their ethers and esters; salts thereof: Other…Other.” The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

These products may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division